Here are reviews I wrote of several books I read last year:
- The Believing Game by Eireann Corrigan
Greer knows she’s a screw-up, but even she is shocked when her parents drop her off at the reform school, McCracken Hill, after her umpteenth arrest for shoplifting. There, she meets a gorgeous guy named Addison, who seems perfect, except for his reliance on a shady, Svengali-like man named Joshua. The fragile friendships and safe world that Greer has fashioned for herself at McCracken begins to implode under the influence of this dangerously charismatic man. Well-written and highly readable, this novel spends a lot of time building to something that never quite lives up to the tension created. The ending, which feels like it was supposed to be a “shocker,” feels like more of a cop-out. However, the characters, particularly Joshua and Greer, are compellingly drawn. Lots of important ideas are handled very deftly here: domestic abuse, substance abuse, dysfunctional families, sexuality, eating disorders, mental health, race, socioeconomic status, religious cults, and self-identity. This book would be a great starting point for group discussions on any of these aforementioned topics.
LIGHT: GREEN
Recommendation: Highly recommended.
2. When My Heart Was Wicked by Tricia Stirling
Lacy is struggling to hold on to the precious life she’s built for herself in Chico, as she grieves alongside her loving stepmother, Anna, following the death of her beloved father. All hell breaks loose when Lacy’s hell-on-wheels ex-con birth mother, Cheyenne--who mysteriously disappeared three years earlier, completely abandoning Lacy--suddenly decides to show up and reclaim her daughter. An intriguing debut and a swift read with hints of magical realism (are Lacy and her mother actually witches? Why do all the plants in Lacy’s mother’s garden keep dying except for one?), the novel is nevertheless uneven in tone and overall development. A major issue is that Lacy’s mother is presented--clearly-- as a psychopath, yet toward the end of the novel, the author tries to make the reader feel sympathy for her. It is, however, too little too late. The novel seems to want to be a discussion of the dichotomy of magic versus science, but this is awkwardly handled. Issues dealt with include: mother/daughter relationships, death of a loved one, grief, attempted sexual assault, and self-identity. Is Lacy as much like her mother as she thought? Can she reconcile the good and bad parts of herself? Adolescent girls--particularly “goths” and others who consider themselves outcasts--will probably enjoy this title.
LIGHT: GREEN
Recommendation: Recommended
3. The Mirk and Midnight Hour by Jane Nickerson
The Civil War is raging and on a farm deep in Mississippi, Violet struggles with her grief over her twin brother, Rush, who died in battle, the absence of her father, and her relationship with her new stepmother and stepsister. Soon, two cousins come to pay an extended visit and Violet makes a dangerous discovery in the woods--a handsome Yankee soldier named Thomas--whom she comes to love. Based loosely on an old Scottish poem, the novel feels well-researched with a great many period-accurate details that give it an authentic flair. The story itself--of wartime privations, blended families, farm life, and magic imported from Africa--holds reader attention, even if the ending seems a little rushed and the romance between Violet and Thomas a bit contrived. Sensitive issues--such as slavery--are briefly touched on, then glossed over. Students--particularly girls with yen for historical romance and ghost stories--will enjoy this haunted tale.
LIGHT: GREEN
Recommendation: Recommended
4. The Tyrant’s Daughter by J.C. Carleson
Written by a former CIA agent, the story of Laila--daughter of the assassinated leader of an undisclosed Middle Eastern country now living a precarious existence in America as a political refugee--is an important introduction to a world few American high school students know. Told sympathetically from Laila’s viewpoint, the novel humanizes people that might otherwise be caricatures or news soundbites. Apparently not based on any one true story, Laila nevertheless has many real-world analogs and her preoccupation with her father, her family’s status, her relationship with her mother and brother, and her culture are all handled very well. Less well handled is an awkward, not entirely believable dalliance with a cute American boy. Much better and more believable is the awkward relationship between Laila and a boy whose family’s history and future is very tied up with Laila’s family. This would make a great starting off point for a discussion of current affairs. Timely, involving, and well-done.
LIGHT: GREEN
Recommendation: Highly recommended.
5. Vendetta by Catherine Doyle
Yet another take on the classic Romeo and Juliet story, this time with a Mafia twist, Vendetta tells the story of Sophie, a girl working in her family’s boring diner for her absentee boss of an uncle, while her father is in prison on murder charges, when she meets a family of brothers who are as mysterious as they are good-looking. Sophie builds a tentative relationship with one of them, Nicolo, but their budding romance is sorely tested when the truth of Sophie’s father’s incarceration, her uncle’s involvement, and Nicolo’s family “business” is brought to light. Nicely plotted, with a couple of interesting twists, Vendetta is a swift read, sure to satisfy romance lovers as well as crime fiction enthusiasts. Would make a great tie-in with a unit on Romeo and Juliet.
LIGHT: GREEN
Recommendation: Recommended
6. Drink, Slay, Love by Sarah Beth DurstPearl has two major problems: 1) she’s a vampire who--thanks to being gored by a unicorn horn--can walk around in the daytime, and 2) her family seriously sucks (pun intended). After her run-in with the unicorn, Pearl’s life begins to change. She starts to see humans as more than snacks, especially a boy named Evan. Full of sly allusions to other popular vampire series, notably the Twilight series and the Sookie Stackhouse series, this novel is a fun read for fans of snarky, supernatural romance featuring a fearless, wisecracking heroine and one unusual love interest.
LIGHT: GREEN
Recommendation: Recommended
7. Teeth by Hannah Moskowitz
A strange, haunting tale, Teeth is reminiscent of the magical realism of Alice Hoffman, laced with Holden Caulfield-esque teen angst and profanity. The story features a mysterious island with equally mysterious fish, whose flesh is a sort of aquatic panacea for the ills of the various people who live exiled on the island, including Rudy, his parents, and his brother Dylan, who suffers from cystic fibrosis. Told in the first-person from Rudy’s point of view, Teeth is a new and interesting take on merfolk legends, as well as familial relationships. Not for everyone’s taste, this offbeat novel will probably resonate most strongly with lovers of the supernatural. Does contain disturbing allusions to abuse and rape, so be forewarned.
LIGHT: GREEN
Recommendation: Recommended